Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
The basis of each customer relationship at Cardtronics Canada is built on trust. You have chosen to do business with Cardtronics, and we guard that relationship with great care, beginning with the information you have chosen to share with us.

OPT-OUT
We will not share your nonpublic personal information with others as defined below. Cardtronics, on your behalf, has exercised your right to opt-out under 12 CFR Part 40, Privacy of Consumer Financial Information.

Overview
Cardtronics does not share information about you outside of our Cardtronics companies unless permitted by Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 (U.S.A) and other applicable laws and regulations in Canada.

Cardtronics, Inc., its subsidiaries and employees, are dedicated to protecting the privacy of your nonpublic personal information. We maintain information about you in order to provide you with the most effective and convenient access to our broad range of financial products and services. We want you to understand what information we collect, and how we use and protect it. This notice serves as a standard for all Cardtronics employees for collection, use, retention and security of nonpublic personal consumer information.

Information We Collect
“Nonpublic personal information” is information about you that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service. Such information includes for example, income, assets, payment history and overdraft history.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

* Information that you provide to us, such as on applications or other forms
* Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, or
* Information from others, such as credit bureaus, real estate appraisers, and employers

Our Security Procedures
To maintain security of customer information, we restrict access to your personal and account information to persons who need to know that information to provide you products or services. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard information.

Information We Disclose
Cardtronics does not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to any companies that are not members of our corporate family (“third parties”), except as permitted by federal law, specifically Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 (U.S.A). The confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information will continue to be maintained consistent with this privacy notice even if you decide to close your account(s), your account becomes inactive, or when you otherwise cease to do business with us.

Cardtronics works with a variety of third parties to provide your ATM services. We disclose information about you as necessary to fulfill these third party service agreements. For example, we may disclose information about you to third parties that assist us in servicing or maintaining your ATM.

We may also disclose information about you to governmental entities, such as sending annual income statements to the IRS (U.S.A), and to other third parties such as credit bureaus, or in response to subpoenas. We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to third parties that perform marketing services on our behalf. These third parties must agree to strict confidentiality provisions to assure the protection of your information. Because we already limit the sharing of your nonpublic personal information as outlined above, no action is necessary on your part to limit such sharing.

Cardtronics’ Pledge to You
We believe that your privacy should never be compromised. At the same time, we want to offer you the array of products and services you need to accomplish your business goals. We believe we can do both by adhering to the provisions of this privacy notice.

Effective Dates and Changes
The effective date of this Privacy Notice is provided below. Any updates or changes to the Notice will be posted on this web site. Consumers who are Cardtronics customers will be notified of updates and changes in accordance with federal law.